facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram

Privacy Policy

Destination Riverina Murray is committed to maintaining your privacy. Keeping your data safe and increasing accountability and transparency are important principles to us.

  1. Privacy Legislative Framework

Destination Riverina Murray will collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the PPIPA, the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws and codes of practice in operation from time to time.

Australian and New South Wales Legislation

When you interact with Destination Riverina Murray and use Destination Riverina Murray ‘s website, mobile website or mobile applications, your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)) (PPIPA) and Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) (Privacy Act).

  1. What is Personal Information or Personal Data?

Personal Information is defined by Australian and New South Wales Legislation and Privacy Principles as namely information or any opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

  1. Why Destination Riverina Murray collects Personal Information

Destination Riverina Murray will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which is reasonably necessary or for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services.

Destination Riverina Murray will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions, unless required by law.

Destination Riverina Murray, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects personal information directly from you through its website, for various purposes that relate to the development and promotion of tourism and events in New South Wales.

The provision of your Personal Information on Destination Riverina Murray’s website is voluntary and you can opt out at any time.

However, if you choose not to provide your personal information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or provide you with one of the numerous services available through this website. You can choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

Destination Riverina Murray conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet and via email.

As part of its functions, Destination Riverina Murray conducts market research surveys, offers access to publications, processes requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the NSW tourism industry grow.

  1. Collection of your Personal Information

Destination Riverina Murray’s collection of personal information is performed in an open manner and where consent is obtained.

Destination Riverina Murray will ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to Destination Riverina Murray’s purpose, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Destination Riverina Murray will collect information directly from you, unless it is reasonably impracticable to do so.

When is your Personal information is being collected

Your personal information is being collected when you:

  • Submit an application form with Destination Riverina Murray containing personal information.
  • Provide personal information via email.
  • Complete a new supplier form.
  • Undertake a market research survey.
  • Enter into a contract with Destination Riverina Murray.

Email Addresses

Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to Destination Riverina Murray or when a user subscribes to an online mailing list.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.

If you have subscribed to one of Destination Riverina Murray’s online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing. Each mailing list provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

Pixels

Pixels means the use of use of pixels (1 x 1 pixel images that allow services to tell companies how many people have visited their site). When you take a certain action on our website, a request is sent to the server to download the tracking pixel attached to the content you’re interacting with. It’s an invisible process to you but the data collected will help us and our Sponsors build better digital ad and content experiences for you. All information collected is de-identified and we will never collect or disclose any personal information.

Cookies

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to Destination Riverina Murray’s website.

This website contains numerous links to other organisation’s web pages. Destination Riverina Murray is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations. Destination Riverina Murray can of course provide you with an alternative means of dealing with it, or transacting business with it, if you feel uncomfortable with the electronic transmission of information.

The listed websites may utilise cookies to enhance the user’s experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host website. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of Destination Riverina Murray’s web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. When you access any of the pages on the website, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • The address of your server
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed, and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit to our website is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Destination Riverina Murray to manage its website services and identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving Destination Riverina Murray’s sites and the services offered on them.

Destination Riverina Murray will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIPA.

Data Matching

Data matching means the bringing together of at least two data sets that contain personal information, and that come from different sources, and the comparison of those data sets with the intention of producing a match. Destination Riverina Murray may from time to time utilise Google’s Customer Match technology (a data matching tool) to provide a service to you whereby offers are geared to your personal preferences.  Accordingly, Destination Riverina Murray may share your personal information with Google’s Customer Match platform in order to undertake data matching. In the course of data matching, your personal information remains protected through the use of a one-way hashing mechanism that cannot be encrypted. Personal Information that Destination Riverina Murray shares with Google, including email addresses, will be hashed against Google’s database of hashed users, without Google ever seeing the unhashed data.  By continuing to use this site, you consent to Destination Riverina Murray sharing your personal information with Google for data matching purposes. If you would not like Destination Riverina Murray to use your personal information for data matching, you can request such by contacting General Manager via info@destinationrm.com.au

How will your Personal Information be stored?

This data is stored internally, at Destination Riverina Murray offices and held securely and accessible by Destination Riverina Murray staff only. Information is stored using Microsoft Systems and software.

Attendee data is accessible by affiliated suppliers, in connection with the activity they are undertaking.

Destination Riverina Murray takes all reasonable steps to:

  • Protect the security and integrity of any Personal Information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format.
  • Ensure that the quality of Personal Information is as reasonable in the circumstances and that the Personal Information that Destination Riverina Murray collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  • As are reasonable in the circumstances, ensure that the Personal Information that Destination Riverina Murray uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
  • Ensure that you have access to and ability to correct Personal Information.

How long will your personal information be stored?

Destination Riverina Murray will store your information as per the mandatory data retention laws in Australia, or as otherwise required by law. If your personal information is sensitive, the retention time will be as appropriate. Should you provide consent for a longer retention period, we will hold your data in line with your consent.

Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

How it will be stored

  1. Processing and Use of Personal Information within Destination Riverina Murray

The Regulation will directly affect the processing of personal data of European Union citizens resident in the European Union, including those in the United Kingdom.

The processing of any personal data belonging to European Union citizens or others resident in the European Union will be subject to the Regulation no matter where the data is stored or processed.

Destination Riverina Murray will only use, communicate or handle personal information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected, or in circumstances where you consent to other use of your personal information. This includes processing for:

  • The performance of a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
    the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Destination Riverina Murray.
  • The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Destination Riverina Murray or by a third party unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data, in particular if the data subject is a child.

Examples of data processing:

  • Access to/consultation of a contacts database containing personal data
  • Sending promotional emails
  • Posting/putting a photo of a person on a website
  • Storing IP addresses or MAC addresses

Destination Riverina Murray will comply with certain principles as follows:

  • Process the data in a manner that is lawful, fair and transparent.
  • Use the data for legitimate purposes.
  • Limit the use only to what is necessary.
  • Process the data in a way that maintains its accuracy.
  • Store the data for no longer than necessary.
  • Process the data in a secure fashion.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

Destination Riverina Murray will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

  1. Exceptions

The circumstances in which Destination Riverina Murray will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publicly available.
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites.
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites.
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites.
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed.
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

Destination Riverina Murray reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, Destination Riverina Murray will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Destination Riverina Murray may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as a result of unauthorised use of information or any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorised or required under any act, other law or statutory agency or foreign body.

Destination Riverina Murray does not have any responsibility for privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

  1. Access, accuracy and amendments – Your Rights

Destination Riverina Murray takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal Information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Accordingly, and as required by the PPIPA, you can access any of your personal information that we hold, except in the circumstances set out in appropriate legislation. If you would like to access or update your personal information, or if you would like to know more about the personal information that we may hold on you please e-mail us at info@destinationrm.com.au

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to privacy, you may do so by contacting info@destinationrm.com.au.

You have certain rights including:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@destinationrm.com.au.